COPN Atlas

New York Certificate of Need applications by service and county

6,000+ New York applications in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 100% of decided applications were approved. The median application took about three months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using New York's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Hospital2,7992,637055100%80
Diagnostic and Treatment Center1,6571,501150100%104
Licensed Home Care Services Agency8462600233100%342
Residential Health Care Facility679525058100%154
Certified Home Health Agency7654012100%168
Hospice191600100%135
Midwifery Birth Center4110

By county

The fifteen counties with the most applications.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Kings744527068100%127
New York706601032100%98
Queens450318054100%120
Nassau385307034100%102
Bronx377324020100%114
Suffolk375307021100%109
Westchester348295125100%98
Monroe330301016100%76
Erie279235119100%103
Onondaga15413209100%103
Rockland12410407100%106
Albany121100010100%101
Richmond1028106100%108
Orange978603100%88
Dutchess918303100%105

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
262016Fifth Avenue Surgery Center, LLCDiagnostic and Treatment CenterNew YorkOct 26, 2026Approved
251292Sisters of Charity Hospital of Buffalo New York IncHospitalErieOct 23, 2026Approved
252041Mercy Hospital of Buffalo IncHospitalErieOct 23, 2026Approved
262043Samaritan Hospital of Troy, NY IncHospitalRensselaerOct 23, 2026Approved
262124MVHS, Inc.HospitalMadisonOct 23, 2026Approved
261282L'Refuah Medical & Rehabilitation Center,IncDiagnostic and Treatment CenterKingsOct 21, 2026Approved
261234Liberty Resources, Inc.Diagnostic and Treatment CenterOswegoOct 20, 2026Approved
261276Suffolk Surgery Center, LLCDiagnostic and Treatment CenterSuffolkOct 15, 2026Approved
262120Monroe CountyResidential Health Care FacilityMonroeOct 14, 2026Approved
251218Montefiore Medical CenterHospitalBronxOct 9, 2026Approved
262114Refuah Health CenterDiagnostic and Treatment CenterSullivanOct 9, 2026Approved
261236Church Home of the Protestant Episcopal ChurchResidential Health Care FacilityMonroeOct 6, 2026Approved

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided applications.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.