COPN Atlas

Connecticut Certificate of Need dockets by service and filer town

840+ Connecticut dockets in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 94% of decided dockets were approved. The median docket took about six months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using Connecticut's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Termination of services158312294%169
Outpatient behavioral health117294188%197
Other101173285%155
Outpatient surgery1003101100%195
Substance use treatment67202191%257
Transfer of ownership582805100%169
New facility or service521308100%160
CT43271096%161
MRI412902100%206
Beds38121092%268
Relocation22000
PET or PET/CT161100100%209
Radiation therapy10800100%228
Cardiac services843057%352
Rehabilitation7400

By filer town

The fifteen filer towns with the most dockets.

Filer townRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Hartford1053906100%192
New Haven84342194%225
Newington503000100%198
Stamford321104100%192
Manchester32701100%246
Middletown32200
Danbury2973070%301
Bridgeport2361186%209
Greenwich23131093%231
Farmington19500100%127
Waterbury12401
Westport11500100%
Fairfield9400
Wallingford9500100%
Norwich8120

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeFiler townDecidedOutcome
26-32890-CONHartford HealthCare Medical Group, Inc.PET or PET/CTHartfordOct 23, 2026Approved
26-32920-DTRThe Wellspring Foundation, Inc.Termination of servicesBethlehemOct 20, 2026Not reviewed or other
32921-DTRAscension Health AllianceOtherStamfordOct 20, 2026Not reviewed or other
32922-DTRCommunity Health Center, Inc.New facility or serviceMiddletownOct 20, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-32923-DTRLiberation Programs, Inc.BedsBridgeportOct 20, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-32914-DTRHartford HospitalTermination of servicesHartfordSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
32912-DTRHospital of Central Connecticut Wound Care CenterTermination of servicesHartfordSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
32913-DTRThe Hospital of Central ConnecticutTermination of servicesHartfordSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-32916-DTRDay Kimball Healthcare, Inc.OtherStamfordSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-32917-DTRKabaFusion CT, LLCNew facility or serviceCerritosSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-32918-DTRThe Hospital of Central ConnecticutTermination of servicesHartfordSep 30, 2026Not reviewed or other
32911-DTRAdvanced Colon Care, Inc.Outpatient surgeryOld SaybrookSep 25, 2026Not reviewed or other

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided dockets.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.