COPN Atlas

New Jersey Certificate of Need filings by service and county

370+ New Jersey filings in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 97% of decided filings were approved. The median filing took about seven months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using New Jersey's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Assisted living12610200100%259
Extension of time736100100%209
Psychiatric beds48404091%200
Transfer of ownership232100100%337
Other2391090%183
Acute care hospital211800100%307
Nursing home beds151200100%317
NICU1441080%
Change in cost or scope5500100%
Pediatric intensive care beds5500100%181
Rehabilitation4300
Acute care beds3210
Long term acute care hospital3300
Hospital closure3201
Transplant service2100

By county

The fifteen counties with the most filings.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Bergen393100100%200
Middlesex38281097%298
Essex342900100%200
Morris31231096%200
Monmouth292000100%334
Ocean27211095%200
Passaic211800100%190
Hudson191501100%454
Somerset191300100%233
Mercer141100100%182
Gloucester131100100%303
Camden1291090%288
Burlington12101091%200
Salem121100100%200
Cumberland11700100%200

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
2025-09393-04West Jersey HospitalNICUCamdenOct 16, 2026Approved
2024-09358-19Sparta Senior Living LLCAssisted livingSussexOct 2, 2026Approved
2025-11401-04Avalon Cherry Hill LLCAssisted livingCamdenSep 18, 2026Approved
2025-12405-02Montvale OpCo, LLCAssisted livingBergenSep 18, 2026Approved
2024-10361-07Clara Maass Medical CenterPsychiatric bedsEssexSep 11, 2026Approved
2024-11364-13Jersey Shore University Medical CenterNICUMonmouthSep 11, 2026Approved
2026-05407-17Inspira Medical Center ManningtonAcute care bedsSalemSep 4, 2026Approved
2026-05408-17Inspira Medical Center ElmerAcute care bedsSalemSep 4, 2026Approved
2025-07386-14Morristown Medical CenterPsychiatric bedsMorrisAug 10, 2026Denied
2025-02370-14Prime Healthcare Services Saint Clare's LLCNursing home bedsMorrisJul 20, 2026Approved
2025-06382-15Praesum Healthcare Services, LLCExtension of timeOceanJul 15, 2026Approved
2025-08389-18Peapack Senior Living, Inc.Assisted livingSomersetJul 10, 2026Approved

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided filings.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.