COPN Atlas

Delaware Certificate of Public Review applications by service and place

80+ Delaware applications in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 97% of decided applications were approved. The median application took about four months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using Delaware's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Other18161094%99
Outpatient surgery15131093%149
Imaging, PET10801100%76
Nursing home beds7700100%139
Rehabilitation6600100%154
Acute care beds5500100%133
Imaging, MRI5302
Psychiatric beds4400
Acute care hospital3102
Cardiac catheterization3300
Radiation therapy3300
NICU2200

By place

The fifteen places with the most applications.

PlaceRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Newark171700100%128
Wilmington161600100%108
Milford8800100%133
Dover5301
Lewes4300
Millsboro4400
New Castle3201
Georgetown3111
Middletown3300
Millville2200
Rehoboth Beach2200
Milton2001
Smyrna2200
Bear2200
Greenville1100

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typePlaceDecidedOutcome
DE-2026-08ChristianaCare (ChristianaCare Cardiovascular Center Newark joint venture)Outpatient surgeryNewarkAug 25, 2026Approved
DE-2026-11NemoursOtherWilmingtonJul 21, 2026Approved
DE-2026-03ChristianaCareImaging, MRINewarkJun 25, 2026Approved
DE-2026-04TidalHealth NanticokeOutpatient surgeryMillsboroJun 25, 2026Approved
DE-2026-01University of Pennsylvania HealthImaging, MRIWilmingtonApr 23, 2026Approved
DE-2026-02NemoursImaging, MRIWilmingtonApr 23, 2026Approved
DE-2026-09ChristianaCare joint venture with Onix GroupRehabilitationNewarkMar 23, 2026Approved
DE-2026-05ChristianaCareImaging, PETNewarkFeb 26, 2026Approved
DE-2025-12Encompass HealthRehabilitationBearJan 30, 2026Approved
DE-2025-11TidalHealth NanticokeOtherMillsboroDec 18, 2025Approved
DE-2025-13NemoursNICUWilmingtonDec 18, 2025Approved
DE-2025-10ChristianaCareRadiation therapyMiddletownNov 20, 2025Approved

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided applications.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.