COPN Atlas

West Virginia Certificate of Need filings by service and county

2,900+ West Virginia filings in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 99% of decided filings were approved. The median filing took under a month from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using West Virginia's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Behavioral health7076285799%1
Other412237051100%22
Ambulatory care2541532599%56
Nursing home24823003100%4
Acquisition or change of control2121681299%47
Hospital services2101061299%35
IDD and waiver services1991519294%1
Relocation or office193251196%0
Equipment and imaging1116200100%9
Home health964302100%63
School-based health center686600100%0
Personal care59401198%87
Assisted living503900100%17
Rural health clinic45400
Hospice371101100%60

By county

The fifteen counties with the most filings.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Kanawha2041563298%1
Cabell1211013097%1
Raleigh1199100100%0
Wood90771099%1
Berkeley805800100%1
Mercer645000100%1
Harrison644901100%1
Monongalia524001100%25
Putnam43255083%36
Nicholas37311097%1
Marion362901100%21
Jackson353300100%0
Boone332400100%0
Logan33301197%0
Randolph312300100%1

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
26-2-13639-PBoone Memorial Hospital, Inc.Acquisition or change of controlOct 26, 2026Withdrawn or delayed
26-7-13792-XSafe Space Therapy, LLCOtherOct 26, 2026Approved
26-8-13789-XJacob's Ladder at Brrokside Farm, LLCOtherOct 26, 2026Approved
26-9-13799-XPursueCare and XRHealthOtherOct 26, 2026Approved
26-10-13803-XWestbrook Health ServicesOtherOct 26, 2026Approved
26-8-13811-XPotomac Highlands Guild, Inc.OtherOct 26, 2026Approved
26-1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11-13553-BH3M's Services, LLCOtherOct 13, 2026Approved
26-3-13720-PCharleston Area Medical Center, Inc.Ambulatory careKanawhaOct 13, 2026Approved
26-11-13740-AUPMC Trinity, Inc.Acquisition or change of controlBrookeOct 13, 2026Approved
26-5/10-13739-AAmedisys Hospice, LLC d/b/a Amedisys Hospice of ViennaHospicePleasants; Tyler; WetzelOct 13, 2026Approved
26-2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10/11-13746-AHome Care Regional Holdings, LLCHome healthBerkeley; Boone; Braxton; Brooke; Cabell; Clay; Fayette; Gilmer; Grant; Hancock; Harrison; Jackson; Kanawha; Lewis; Lincoln; Logan; Marion; Marshall; Mason; Monongalia; Nicholas; Pleasants; Preston; Putnam; Ritchie; Roane; Taylor; Tucker; Tyler; Wayne; Wetzel; Wirt; WoodOct 13, 2026Approved
26-12-13782-XCharleston Area Medical Center, Inc.Ambulatory careOct 13, 2026Not reviewed or other

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided filings.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.