COPN Atlas

North Carolina Certificate of Need applications by service and county

1,600+ North Carolina applications in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 83% of decided applications were approved. The median application took about four months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using North Carolina's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedApproval rateMedian days to decision
Dialysis5635332096%95
Imaging, MRI128804763%158
Outpatient surgery115852975%145
Nursing home beds109981091%113
Acute care beds96821386%161
Other or not stated7872297%99
Adult care home beds71491873%139
Operating rooms68452267%161
Imaging, PET51232746%161
Acute care hospital43281565%161
Diagnostic center4140198%96
Hospice38122632%163
Radiation therapy3631586%102
Home health35102330%160
Cardiac catheterization3126487%104

By county

The fifteen counties with the most applications.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedApproval rateMedian days to decision
Wake2501856076%145
Mecklenburg2271903485%114
Durham83711187%122
Guilford82711088%102
Forsyth72571579%113
New Hanover60382164%159
Buncombe57371867%154
Cumberland5246590%116
Orange4037392%102
Johnston3531489%140
Gaston3430391%106
Pitt3429585%108
Brunswick3326779%136
Union3231197%105
Alamance3225681%98

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
F-012775-26The Presbyterian Hospital and Novant Health, Inc.Emergency departmentMecklenburgSep 28, 2026Approved
C-012769-26Hospice of Henderson County, Inc.HospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
Q-012771-26Liberty Healthcare Properties of Pitt County, LLC. Liberty Commons of Pitt County, LLCNursing home bedsPittSep 25, 2026Denied
C-012772-26Bristol Hospice-North Carolina, LLC; Bristol Hospice, LLCHospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
C-012773-26VITAS Healthcare Corporation of North Carolina VITAS Healthcare CorporationHospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
C-012774-26AdventHealth Home Health and Hospice, Inc.; Adventist Health System Sunbelt Healthcare CorporationHospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
F-012776-26Belmont Radiation Oncology, LLC and CaroMont Health, Inc.Radiation therapyGastonSep 25, 2026Approved
C-012777-26PruittHealth Hospice, Inc.HospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Approved
C-012779-26Affinity Care Hospice of NC II, LLCHospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
C-012781-26Hospice & Palliative Care Charlotte RegionHospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
C-012783-26Well Care Hospice of McDowell, Inc.HospiceMcDowellSep 25, 2026Denied
F-012784-26Atrium Health Radiation Therapy Center, LLC; The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital AuthorityRadiation therapyGastonSep 25, 2026Denied

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided applications.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.