COPN Atlas

Maryland Certificate of Need dockets by service and county

160+ Maryland dockets in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 98% of decided dockets were approved. The median docket took about eight months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using Maryland's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Hospital49342194%377
Home Health332501100%251
Ambulatory Surgery241900100%160
Intermediate Care Facility Treatment Services211602100%272
Nursing Home18121192%192
Hospice111000100%895
Residential Treatment Center6201

By county

The fifteen counties with the most dockets.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Prince George's282301100%250
Baltimore County21161094%264
Baltimore City201401100%265
Montgomery141200100%175
Anne Arundel14121092%260
Carroll7303
Howard7600100%209
Frederick5400
Harford5400
Talbot4200
Dorchester4300
Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's2200
Charles2200
Calvert2200
Wicomico2200

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
26-R7-2494First Healthcare Consultants LTD d/b/a Abidaref Regal Healthcare SolutionsHome HealthHowardOct 15, 2026Approved
26-R7-2493First Healthcare Consultants LTD d/b/a Abidaref Regal Healthcare SolutionsHome HealthBaltimore CountyOct 15, 2026Approved
26-R7-2492First Healthcare Consultants LTD d/b/a Abidaref Regal Healthcare SolutionsHome HealthBaltimore CityOct 15, 2026Approved
26-R4-2482Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthCalvert, Charles, St. Mary'sSep 17, 2026Approved
26-R4-2481Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthPrince George'sSep 17, 2026Approved
26-R4-2480Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthMontgomerySep 17, 2026Approved
26-R4-2479Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthAnne ArundelSep 17, 2026Approved
25-R2-2478Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthHowardSep 17, 2026Approved
25-R2-2477Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthBaltimore CountySep 17, 2026Approved
25-R2-2476Quality One Care Home Health, Inc.Home HealthBaltimore CitySep 17, 2026Approved
26-30-2495Choices Integrated Healthcare Solutions, LLCIntermediate Care Facility Treatment ServicesBaltimore CityAug 17, 2026Not reviewed or other
26-R4-2490First Healthcare Consultants LTD d/b/a Abidaref Regal Healthcare SolutionsHome HealthCalvert, Charles, St. Mary'sJun 18, 2026Approved

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided dockets.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.