COPN Atlas

Kentucky Certificate of Need applications by service and county

920+ Kentucky applications in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 93% of decided applications were approved. The median application took about four months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using Kentucky's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Day Health Care Program1501286196%98
PC Facility958801100%85
Ground Ambulance864911382%141
Rehabilitation Agency776800100%86
Home Health Agency721422239%310
Private Duty Nursing69571098%88
Nursing Facility666001100%140
Ambulatory Surgery Center58348481%140
Hospital Acute Care545000100%140
MRI40271596%140
Other35281297%86
Linear Accelerator251900100%112
Ambulatory Care Center15900100%85
PRTF151500100%140
Limited Service Clinic131100100%85

By county

The fifteen counties with the most applications.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Jefferson21916910394%120
Fayette125867492%112
Warren56333592%105
McCracken41264087%140
Hardin38312094%87
Daviess26183086%90
Kenton252500100%140
Boone242200100%97
Pike1563067%287
Out of state15132087%97
Bullitt14103077%125
Oldham1491190%140
Greenup1391090%140
Madison12101091%107
Nelson111100100%85

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
056-06-6195(2)Safe Care Home Health, LLCPrivate Duty NursingJeffersonOct 22, 2026Approved
018-01-555(26)Murray-Calloway County HospitalPET ScannerCallowayOct 14, 2026Approved
097-12-6225(1)Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency of Buckhorn KY, Inc. d/b/a Buckhorn Children & Family ServicesPRTFPerryOct 14, 2026Approved
097-12-6226(1)Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency of Buckhorn KY, Inc. d/b/a Buckhorn Children & Family ServicesPRTFPerryOct 14, 2026Approved
097-12-6227(1)Presbyterian Child Welfare Agency of Buckhorn KY, Inc. d/b/a Buckhorn Children & Family ServicesPRTFPerryOct 14, 2026Approved
093-06-6197(1)Porchlight Companions at The Middletown Inn, LLCDay Health Care ProgramOldhamOct 6, 2026Not reviewed or other
114-04-6148(1)Bowling Green-Warren County Community Hospital Corporation dba The Medical CenterOtherWarrenSep 30, 2026Withdrawn or delayed
047-05-6078(2)Care Guide Partners, Inc.OtherHardinSep 24, 2026Approved
034-15-6228(1)Trilogy Real Estate Fayette IV, LLCNursing FacilityFayetteSep 24, 2026Approved
114-04-6231(1)Greenview Hospital, Inc.MRIWarrenSep 15, 2026Withdrawn or delayed
114-04-6232(1)Greenview Hospital, Inc.MRIWarrenSep 15, 2026Withdrawn or delayed
114-04-6233(1)Greenview Hospital, Inc.MRIWarrenSep 15, 2026Withdrawn or delayed

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided applications.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.