COPN Atlas

Georgia Certificate of Need projects by service and county

540+ Georgia projects in the file since 2016, grouped by what was requested and where. Counts are taken from the file dated October 29, 2026. 86% of decided projects were approved. The median project took about four months from filing to decision.

By service or type

The fifteen largest groups, using Georgia's own categories where the state prints them.

Service or typeRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Other26319740283%133
Acute care beds58491098%133
Imaging, MRI483211074%133
NICU34293091%119
Psychiatric beds31251096%119
Imaging, PET313000100%119
Radiation therapy24125371%119
Outpatient surgery1582080%119
Imaging, CT131000100%135
Nursing home beds1091090%119
Rehabilitation981089%119
Acute care hospital641080%133
Cardiac catheterization3200
Substance abuse1010

By county

The fifteen counties with the most projects.

CountyRowsApprovedDeniedPendingApproval rateMedian days to decision
Fulton83649188%133
Gwinnett32208071%119
Hall30234085%119
Chatham28194083%132
Cobb25222092%133
Richmond20173085%135
DeKalb17132087%130
Cherokee161300100%133
Muscogee16123080%133
Forsyth15111092%133
Henry1362075%130
Bibb13101091%119
Clarke121000100%125
Carroll1291090%131
Floyd1283073%130

The most recent decisions

NumberApplicantService or typeCountyDecidedOutcome
2026-017Synergy Radiology, LLC d/b/a American Health Imaging of ConyersImaging, MRIRockdaleOct 23, 2026Denied
2026-018M&B Imaging, PC d/b/a American Health Imaging of GainesvilleImaging, MRIHallOct 23, 2026Denied
2026-010Atlanta Wellness Management Center, LLC d/b/a Hope Imaging CenterOtherGwinnettSep 22, 2026Denied
2026-013Rehabilitation Hospital of Cartersville, LLCRehabilitationBartowSep 17, 2026Approved
2026-014Candler Hospital, Inc.NICUChathamSep 17, 2026Approved
2026-015Adventist Health System of Georgia, Inc. d/b/a AdventHealth GordonNICUGordonSep 17, 2026Approved
2026-007Piedmont Henry Hospital, Inc. d/b/a Piedmont Henry HospitalOtherHenryAug 17, 2026Approved
2026-006Grady Memorial Hospital Corporation d/b/a Grady Health SystemAcute care hospitalFultonAug 11, 2026Approved
2026-003Clear Imaging, LLCOtherGwinnettJun 23, 2026Withdrawn or delayed
2026-002John D. Archbold Memorial Hospital, Inc.OtherThomasJun 4, 2026Approved
2025-038South Georgia Medical Center, Inc. d/b/a SGMC-HealthNICULowndesMar 19, 2026Approved
2025-039Savannah Health Services, LLC d/b/a Memorial Health University Medical CenterNICUChathamMar 19, 2026Approved

Numbers link to the state document for that decision where one is posted. Approval rate counts approvals and denials only and is shown where a group has at least five decided projects.

See ten real rows

One subscription covers every state in the file. Nothing is due until the first file arrives in January 2027, and you can cancel before then at no cost.